Questions & Answers

Unwanted velocity chnages during groove quantisation

+1 vote
42 views
asked Jul 11 in Studio One 3 by dennisschwachhofer (640 points)

Hi, I have some problems with the midi groove quantisation. Although I put the velocity slider in the quantisation preset field to 0% sometimes it messes around with my velocities when I put the quantisation button. Is this a kind of bug or am I doing something wrong?

Regards!

Dennis

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by PreSonuSupt4 (137,250 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Dennis,

It appears to be the case that Groove Quantize ignores that velocity setting (which is more of a multiplier)  and works strictly from the groove velocities.   It doesn't appear to be a bug, but perhaps more a design choice.

It may make for a good feature request however if it doesn't already exist, to have the velocity slider also work with Groove Quantize.

http://answers.presonus.com/studio-one-feature-requests

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by dennisschwachhofer (640 points)
Thank you for your quick answer.

But if the groove quantization follows only the velocity of the original groove, I do not understand why only the second half of the crescendo is getting a new velocity and the rest doesn't. In the original groove the velocities are just like you can see it at bar 43 and 44. There is no crescendo. So after quantization with a one bar groove like bar 43 all bars should look like bar 43 and we shouldn't see any crescendo at all instead of two split crescendos. Am I right?
0 votes
answered Jul 14 by niles (37,070 points)

This is a leftover of a bug that was introduced in 3.2.1, it was fixed for grid quantize however it's still persists in groove quantize. A workaround is freezing the velocity prior to quantizing (or combine them in a macro).

User reports here:

Applying Groove Templates without loosing custom set Velocities?
Issue: Quantize Resets Note Velocity

0 votes
answered Jul 14 by dennisschwachhofer (640 points)
Thank you very much for this lovely work around!

Now I can happily finish my song. :)
...