Questions & Answers

Any way to use Notion 4 custom rules in Notion 6 without reformatting the entire xml document?

0 votes
31 views
asked Jul 14 in Notion by dcd111 (770 points)
Just recently made the leap from Notion 4 to Notion 6. I was very familiar with the Notion 4 custom rules system, but I'm not sure if there's a way to convert my Notion 4 rulesets for use in Notion 6.  I also asked this question in the forum, but it seems PreSonus is phasing the forums out.

I understand the Notion 6 rulesets that can be imported and exported are a different format than Notion 4 rulesets. However, I think the program is still capable of reading the Notion 4 rules format, because the prules files for the built-in presets like Miroslav and VSL are still in the old format. They just moved the dynamic-map after the plugin id.

But I'm looking for a way to use Notion 4 rules I wrote for a Kontakt-based instrument. I was hoping that the old format rules could still be used as long as the dynamic map is moved after the plugin id. But that isn't working. I don't know if Notion 6 even looks in the "Rules" subfolder with the composition file anymore?

Does anyone know if there's a way to use a Notion 4 ruleset without tediously converting the xml manually to the Notion 6 format and then importing it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 17 by brianmeisner1 (106,320 points)
 
Best answer
You will not be able to import your old Notion 4 files into the UI editor in Notion 6, but you may be able to use them the same way that you did in Notion 4.  Try copying your .prules file into the root directory of the folder that has your song in it.  Make sure that the .prules file and the song are both in the same folder.  If this does not resolve your issue, you will want to use the new UI for creating new rules.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by dcd111 (770 points)
Thank you, Brian.  Unfortunately, for those who are interested, placing the prules file in the same folder as the composition didn't work, either.
...