Questions & Answers

Does Studio One support M4a files?

+4 votes
1,226 views
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Computer Based Recording & Production by davidhuitz (190 points)
I Need to import some audio files that are in M4a format, can this be done??? If so, how?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (161,430 points)
 
Best answer
Hi David,

Studio One does not currently support *.m4a.   If you would like for Studio Ont o support that format in the future please vote for an existing feature request if one exists already or create a new one.   http://answers.presonus.com/studio-one-feature-requests

To use those in Studio One at the current time, convert them to *.wav in iTunes or any other applciation you may own that can open and export them.
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2017 by jameshoward (820 points)
There is conversion software that would allow M4a to be converted to MP3 and perhaps other formats. However be aware of a loss of audio quality when working with any compressed audio file.
0 votes
answered Feb 27 by zakarybondy (170 points)
I found this link very useful to easily convert mp4 files into wav in iTunes and then you are able to drag the song right into Studio One:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204310

(This way you are converting from compressed to uncompressed, so it should not affect the audio quality).
...