Questions & Answers

What is the SL Session 3

0 votes
51 views
asked Jul 17 in FaderPort 8 by jbandes (170 points)

Thanks for your reply. A few followup questions.

What is the SL Session 3? I cant find it on the PreSonus page and what do you mean by "prior to activating DAW functionality" Does it not have DAW functionality built in?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 17 by jameshoward (820 points)
edited Jul 17 by jameshoward
 
Best answer
THIS STATEMENT HAS BEEN CORRECTED.
      The SL Series 3 or StudioLive 16/24/32 are the next-gen StudioLive consoles. The latest now includes automation and full DAW functionality. However, at its launch DAW functionality has not been programmed into the units. At a later date after Beta testing, firmware will be able to be installed via the internet or USB drive that will complete the DAW programming. I'm hopefull this could be any day as I bought my StudioLive32 strictly for recording [so far its done nothing but take up space].  Some say it could be the end of the year. Still, as far as advancements go... it's possibly the last board you'll ever need. Built-in stand-alone recording to SD card which will then open in StudioOne with all settings in place. And thats just the start! FYI, if you're a StudioOne Artist user... Pro comes with the console as well as numerous other software. Check it out on youtube. In particular, the webcast!
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by Skip Jones (64,530 points)
That would be the PreSonus StudioLive Series III.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by jameshoward (820 points)
Thanks for the correction.
...