Questions & Answers

UC Surface on iPad - Wired Connetcion

0 votes
161 views
asked Jul 19, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by albertoleal (550 points)
UC Surface on iPad keeps loosing connection ramdomly, this is very annoying in big sessions. Is there a way of connecting the iPad with the lighning port and use it Wired instead of wirelessly, so I can have a more stable connection.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by butchrichard (111,660 points)
 
Best answer
A tethered connection of an iPad for UC Remote is not supported.

You may consider posting as Feature Request.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2017 by pbaudinat (250 points)
Do "feature request" really cares at PRESONUS ?

I mean most of the time it's not even a technician who is answering  !

Most of the time the answer is made by someone at PRESONUS who has not even readen the question properly .
...