Questions & Answers

Browser/Workspace Feature Request

+4 votes
68 views
asked Aug 4 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by exinated (170 points)
Hi Team Presonus!

I'd like to highlight something to consider for the browser in S1 v3. I'm a cross DAW user meaning I use both Studio One and another DAW (namely ProTools) in my workflow. Due to the nature of my work, ProTools is needed for delivering stems and mixes to various clients and also to collaborate with other artists around the region. I arrange mainly in Studio One for it's efficiency and ease of use. I've been a proud S1 user for the past 5 years.

I work with alot of audio files, loops and samples in my arrangements and one feature I've noticed in Protools compared to S1 it's its powerful Workspace browser which allows me to click on a folder and it'll show all audio files in the folder including it's sub-folders. It also includes sorting tabs for duration, tempo and name.

This is something which I find lacking in S1 and slows down my creative process. I organise my samples and audio files accordingly to manufacturers and not categories. I have a fairly large collection amassed over the years so it's hard to re-categorise them. If i need to find a particular sample I'll have to trawl through several folders to get to it.

Due to the sheer size of my audio library I have to physically remember where some audio files are when working on arrangements. If there is a work-around for this or if there is a feature I'm missing out please do let me know. If not please do consider this request as it'll speed up the creative process. Thank you!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 11 by josephdbae (1,520 points)
Definitely agree with this. i wish the browser would somehow allow quicker access to audio samples and maybe even allow realtime hot swapping between samples with impact/sample one.
0 votes
answered Aug 10 by Skip Jones (69,870 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...