Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 needs modern zoom and navigation tools!

+17 votes
asked Aug 9, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by diowavez (440 points)
There are 3 great workflow tools that i think is missing in studio one 3.

1. Zoom in and out to arrow with scroll wheel.

2. Be able to navigate by grabbing and dragging with the scroll wheel button.

3. Be able to remap Quick Zoom (shift+alt) to Cmd (mac) or any other key.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (466,900 points)
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 15 by tvonsv (1,190 points)

I wholeheartedly agree. I think this is one of the most urgently needed feature for SO.

Studio One is a really great DAW, with a modern take on many aspects, which makes it a pleasure to work with... aside from that super clunky navigation/zoom. It is quite frustrating, as it feels like it breaks the workflow.

This single change would massively improve my SO experience - I'm not exaggerating.