Questions & Answers

Routing Issue Quantum in Ableton Live

0 votes
84 views
asked Aug 12 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by witchbutter (150 points)
There are 8 independent DC coupled line outs, and 2 dedicated master outs.  In Ableton however the master outs are always routed to stereo out 1/2 which means that it sends the master out over the 1 and 2 mono outs.  I need to somehow route the master outs so they have a channel which is not 1 or 2, so I can use all 8 dedicated line outs to control my Eurorack.  Other vendors would have routing software to set this up, but it seems to be missing for Quantum.  How do I do this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14 by butchrichard (94,480 points)
 
Best answer
You should be able to assign a single output channel to you tracks or at least you could pan Left or Right respectively to use individual outputs.

You also need to consider using TS or TRS cables.  You should check the operation manual of your device to be controlled for specific information on CV.

The rest is up to the software/plugin you use to send CV data.
+1 vote
answered Aug 27 by paulbeaney (630 points)

I initially thought I had the same problem.  What you need to realise is that the numbers in Ableton's labelling are not the same as the numbers on the Quantum output sockets. i.e.

Ableton Output Quantum output
1/2 Main out
3/4 Analogue 1/2
5/6 Analogue 3/4
7/8 Analogue 5/6
9/10 Analogue 7/8
11/12 HP1
13/14 HP2
15/16 SPDIF
17-24 ADAT 1
25-32 ADAT 2

...