Questions & Answers

Need help using my Alesis DM 10 with impact or any other drum software.

0 votes
58 views
asked Aug 14 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by williamgagnon (750 points)
My comp is a homebuilt pc, asrock K270 K4, windows 10, 32 gigs ram, i770 quad 4.2, 1 tb SSD.  Running the Quantum and the DP88 as well as the Focusrite Octopre MKII at 48khz and Studio ONE 3.5.1   Do I need to hook up the DM10 with midi cables and not usb?    So far, when I can at least hear some drum sounds, there is about a 1/2 sec delay.   The main problem, not just the delay, and hearing the wrong sounds on most of the triggers, there is a huge echo as well.   Now that ive got the system up and running great, now to get the DM 10 working.   The last piece of the puzzle.  Do I also need EZdrummer 2 or something like that?   Would love to get this resolved.  Cant seem to find any help anywhere with this, especially the Alesis site, nothing there at all that helps.    If I can get it to work with Impact, that would be ideal.   Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14 by butchrichard (94,480 points)
 
Best answer

MIDI is only control data.  Connecting with USB or actual MIDI connections shouldn't matter.  

However, the latency you describe is significant.  It sounds like you do not have something set properly.  You should in no way have latency that high.  

Make sure Studio One is set to the Quantum.  

Refer to this article in regards to using the Z Low Latency features of Studio One.

0 votes
answered Aug 14 by williamgagnon (750 points)
I hear ya, ive been doing this for awhile.   Have no problems at all with latency and know all about that.  In fact my setup is less than 1ms so it is fantastic.   My main concern, using my dm10 as a controller for impact or other drum plugins.   It shows up just fine. I can set up the dm10, but it doesn't work and the latency issues are just with that.   I can play the drums on my keyboard controller no problem at all.  Its just the dm10.  I may just have to go at this through alesis and see if I can find answers there.  ill figure this out, just might take awhile.   Thanks for your reply.
0 votes
answered Aug 15 by DominicB (9,300 points)
It sounds like the Alesis MIDI driver may not be at it's fastest. Try using MIDI cables from the drum module to the Quantum MIDI input. At that point, there's no software involved, it's simply MIDI to MIDI. In Studio One, you will need to go to the "External Devices" menu and create a "New Keyboard" device. Then set it's "Receive From" field to "Quantum MIDI." That will get the MIDI data from your Alesis DM10 to Studio One 3.5.1. That should work with no issues and probably better than using the Alesis via USB.
...