Questions & Answers

Sampler Track/Simpler type instrument For Studio One would be nice (Sample One UPGRADE)

+38 votes
434 views
asked Aug 15, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by josephdbae (1,760 points)
It would be nice if you could have a simpler/sample track where you could cut up samples and manipulate the audio (time stretch, warp, filter, distort, bend markers to play sample in order of a midi sequence,etc.). Cubase 9 has this and ableton live has had this forever. Studio One is really weak when it comes to manipulating samples/audio compared to cubase and ableton. I think this would make Studio One a much more powerful and capable DAW. Studio One's Sample One is too basic and needs a lot more features to be useful. in it's current state it's unusable.

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Aug 15, 2017 by Cuttone (270 points)
Yes!!! I totally agree! I echo everything you mentioned Joseph. I've been wanting to see an upgrade to Sample One for a long time. The release on ADSR doesn't even allow for a 2 bar loop to play entirely before it fades. It's needs a one-shot mode really bad along with the ability to switch to the sample that's played on the keyboard without clicking with the mouse. Impact could use an upgrade as well. More banks to accommodate up to 88 key midi and also switch to the parameters via playing a note on the keyboard. To sum it up. Sample One should be as good as Ableton's Simpler and Impact should be as good as Drumrack or maybe even Native Instruments Battery. But it seems no one likes to VOTE on these upgrades. Come on users.
+5 votes
answered Nov 16, 2017 by stuartlynn (270 points)
Agree!!! More than you can imagine haha....

I prefer Studio One much more than any other DAW but when it comes to sample cutting and trying to make melodies with samples I have to switch to Ableton unfortunately....
+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2017 by joonapietikinen (320 points)
THIS! Honestly as a Modern Pop Producer the SampleOne is the only issue I have with Studio One these days. We definitely need a sampler that can deliver time after time in the most efficient way possible. Ableton is the absolute king of sampling at the moment, but I can definitely see Presonus raising Studio One to a completely different level by updating the sampler to 2018.

- Joona
...