Questions & Answers

Why can't I playback any audio in Studio One 3 Artist DAW? Recording at high volumes to have wavelengths show up at all.

0 votes
193 views
asked Aug 20 in Studio One 3 by naamanwelch (150 points)
I can't playback what I record in studio one. I am using Windows 10 on a desktop computer with Studio One 3 Artist DAW. The preamp I'm using is the Audiobox USB 96. I downloaded Universal Control for Windows 10 and the driver for Audiobox USB. I get audio levels from my mic in the mix tab of the software, but I can't record anything unless I turn the dials all the way up on my preamp and then wavelengths show up in the software. And even then I can't playback anything into my headphones that are plugged into my PC. Phantom power is enabled for my condenser mic. I'm fairly sure I followed the directions well; I have no idea what's wrong. I need help lol

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 21 by PreSonuSupt4 (136,230 points)
 
Best answer
Please check out these two guides, which will assist you in setting up your AudioBox:

1. This guide covers common AudioBox setup and configuration issues, as well as addresses basic reasons for the device to not seem to function properly:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/21351334-why-won-t-my-audiobox-record-or-play-back-audio

2. If the above guide does not resolve your issue, the driver may need to be uninstalled and reinstalled properly. Below are instructions for how to do this:

Windows Vista and Windows 7:
http://support.presonus.com/entries/21524610-how-do-i-uninstall-and-reinstall-my-audiobox-drivers-in-windows-7

Windows 8, 8.1 and Windows 10:
http://support.presonus.com/entries/21469744-How-do-I-uninstall-and-reinstall-my-AudioBox-drivers-in-Windows-8-or-Windows-10-
 

If you're still having issues, please create a support ticket and attach the system profile for me using the instructions in the articles above.
0 votes
answered Aug 21 by Bart Hamill (220 points)
If it was me, I'd start w/ a preamp between your mic & your Audiobox USB 96; they are available over a wide range of price & quality.  Start w/ a cheap one & of that gives results, you might want to think about upgrading it.
0 votes
answered Sep 19 by georgelea (140 points)

I can't get ANYTHING to playback.  I record audio, but it just doesn't playback. I remember seeing a playback track on one of the templates, but it made EVERYTHING SO HARD! I tried looking to add a Playback track, or Monitor track, but couldn't find that either. What's the problem with just playing the audio back from the track it's on? Why does everything have to be so hard.

...