Questions & Answers

Customise chord symbols in Notion on iPad

+5 votes
76 views
asked Aug 22, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by gborantal1 (210 points)

Dear PreSonus,
I'm writing to you because I'd like to give you a feedback, that I like the
Notion software very much on my IPad. In my opinion more option for
customisation would be really useful in the chord symbol section.  Missing
combinations are for example:
C^ (not just C^7)
C+^ (not just C+/^7 in this case the "/" is very annoying, Cmaj7#5)
C•^ or Cdim^
I think that the "^" character is enough, don't need "^7" because the "^" means "maj7".
I write usually jazz, so  I can say that this small change would be
great! Could you please renew it in a future update please! :)
All the Best,
Gabor

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (135,640 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by nicolemalley (150 points)
An expanded chord palette to accommodate common jazz chords would be outstanding. In addition to the suggestions in the original post, I’d add “alt”. I use it all the time and it would make head charts way easier to notate.

Thanks!

Nikki
...