Questions & Answers

Syncing issues when daisychaining 2 FireStudio Projects

0 votes
45 views
asked Aug 23 in FireStudio Series by khaliljames (240 points)
Hi, I have been having issues daisy-chaining both of my firestudio projects. When using one individually, there usually is no issue. It isn't until I daisy chain my units when problems arise. I am currently running OS Sierra on a Mac Mini late 2014, and I also have Logic Pro X 10.3.2 as my Daw. Issues include, but are not limited to: buzzing, distortion, popping, clicks, restarting audio units, fuzzy signal, etc. I have tried  reinstallations of both logic and PreSonus universal control and I have had no luck. These are top-of-the-line units, and it is very frustrating to have issues. Almost makes me want to downgrade. Thanks in advance for any help you guys provide

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 8 by butchrichard (94,460 points)
selected Sep 9 by khaliljames
 
Best answer
>>> First, use the Uninstaller file from the UC 1.7.4 pkg. This will clean out most.

>>> Then click your Go menu and select Go To Folder.

>>> type or copy/paste this precisely.

/System/Library/Extensions

>>> Click GO

>>> Find the PaeFireStudio.kext file and trash it.

>>> Then close the windows currently open.

>>> Click the Go menu again and select Go To Folder.

>>> Type or copy/paste this precisely.

/private/var/db/receipts

>>> Find and trash these files.

com.presonus.pkg.universalcontrol.bom

com.presonus.pkg.universalcontrol.plist

>>> Empty Trash and restart

>>> Then run the UC 1.7.4 installer.

>>> Connect the FireStudio to your computer and power in ON.

>>> Click the Settings menu on the small Universal Control window.

>>> Check Firmware and Factory Reset

=============================================================

Now we troubleshoot the functionality of a device.

 1.

First, have only one FireStudio connected to your computer.

 Let's call it FS 1.

 Using only one microphone and one pair of headphones, we will test audio signal.

 2.

Quit all programs.

 Open only Universal Control.

 In the smaller window, click Settings menu.

 Check Firmware and Factory Rest.

 3.

Now in the mixer window of Universal Control, test input signal using your microphone and headphones.

 You should be able to see metering and hear audio.

 4.

Now turn ON the "power buttons" for all OutPut tabs to the right. 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8. Don't worry about SPDIF for this test.

If you do hear audio from channel 1, in your headphones, now connect your headphones to the Main Output Left and then the Right. You will only hear audio from one side of the headphones because the Main Outputs are not headphone outputs. This is still a good test for audio signal present.

 Then you can connect your headphones to all Line Outputs 1 thru 8.

 You should hear audio from all outputs if Universal Control is set properly.

 5.

Now, connect your microphone to all inputs 1 thru 8 and test. You don't need to go thru all outputs again if you have already tested function.

 6.

Now quit UC and power OFF the FireStudio.

 Connect FS 1 to your computer with the 2nd firewire port on the back.

 Open UC and do a quit mic test.

 If you see and hear audio, you are good.

 Quit UC and power OFF FS 1.

 7.

Connect FS 2.

 Perform the same test as above.

 * Repeat for any additional FireStudios

 8.

If all of the above checks out good, connect your FireStudios in chain.

 Or in parallel. One FS to one firewire connection.

 Power FireStudios ON.

 Open Universal Control.

 You should have a Mixer windows for all FireStudios.

 Now with microphones, you can test which FS is which.

 Connect one mic to input channel 1 for each FireStudio.

 Test for signal.

 9.

Quit UC.

 Open your DAW.

 Ensure your DAW is set to use the PreSonus FireStudio.

 Create a New and Empty Song.

 Add as many mono audio tracks as you have for connected devices. 24

 Assign each FireStudio input to each audio track normally.

 Test for signal using your mics.

 You should see signal on track 1 from one FS and then track 9 for the second FS, and then track 17 for a third FS.

 NOTE:

*** The channel order is determined by the serial numbers and cannot be changed.

 *** Connect your mics and equipment according to the channel order you have determined.
0 votes
answered Sep 9 by khaliljames (240 points)
thanks for the very thorough answer @butchrichard ! so I'm going down your list and I'm at the point of testing what we'd call my 'FS2' or my second fire studio unit. All channels send out audio, but I'm getting a NASTY LOUD popping/ticking/click thing, it's horrible. It's coming from channels 9 and 10, which are the left and right SPDIF channels. Even with the 'power button' off for the channels, they're still giving me that dreadful pop. What could that be?
...