Questions & Answers

Ripple Edit for Events and Ranges (With Drag/Drop Move/Insert)

+80 votes
284 views
asked Sep 5, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by donaldbaarns (7,460 points)
edited Sep 5, 2017 by donaldbaarns

Having a true Ripple Edit in S1 would be a huge win for those of us using S1 for voice (audio books, voice overs, podcasts, etc.)

Drag w Move/Copy Insert: We should be able to grab an Event or Range, drag it with a keyboard modifier, and have it either move or copy/insert the selection into the track, moving all the existing audio to the right so it's one continuous stream. (All events are adjusted, similar to "Delete Time" or "Insert Silence".)

This functionality partially exists with the Arranger, where I can drag a segment and drop it at a seam between sections. We need to be able to drop it anyplace, rather than just the seams between sections. Obviously we do not want to define Arranger sections (intro, verse, bridge, chorus, etc.) because we are just editing dialog, not music. Our selection (range/event) is all we need.

-AND- Ripple Replace
Copy a selection (range/event) and REPLACE an existing range/event, while all audio to the right is adjusted to fit the newly inserted audio. (If the copy source is longer/shorter, the audio to the right of paste area is adjusted as needed.)

We can do the copy/paste version today with macros, but macros don't understand context, which causes some confusion for new users.

There is no way to drag/drop insert unless the Arranger is used, but that is not practical for a set of reasons.

PS: This was inspired by the article in "Studio One Expert", an excellent resource for S1 users. 
I've requested this in other places but never posted here.

 

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2017 by donaldbaarns (7,460 points)
Paul,

FWIW - Ripple Delete is already there:

It's just called "Edit > Delete Time" in S1. I have that remapped to my "Del" key (Extended Keyboard) as it's super useful.

I do have macros that can do an "Insert or Replace" and move the rest of the track.

Let me know and I'll get them to you.

Even though we can do them with macros, macros are stupid and don't understand context. Built-in commands know when to gray out when the right things aren't in place for the operation... and properly support "Undo" as a single command...
0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2017 by Skip Jones (75,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by pauldecesare (2,330 points)
As a Premiere Pro editor this is a hard feature to live without. Now I'm going down the road of MIDI orchestration with audio recording mixed in, and obviously this is huge. To be honest, I'm tired of getting laughed off the VI/MIDI forums when I bring up Studio One because of the "limited MIDI features" I keep hearing about, and this is one of them. I don't want to switch DAWs. I hope it's more than Number of votes that's looked at, that the developers are looking down the list for features that keep Studio One in the "not a real DAW" mindset amongst VI composers. Maybe there are some quick wins... is Ripple Delete easier than MultiCore support? Those are probably the two big ones that keep S13 boxed up as an audio DAW. An orchestral template can easily have 250-300 tracks, so manual moving of tracks is a nightmare without Ripple Delete (a.k.a. Ripple Edit), as is non-parallel CPU thread support. Thanks.
0 votes
answered Feb 7 by pauldecesare (2,330 points)

@donaldbaarns   Hi Donald, it actually isn't. I tried Delete Time and it does about 10% of what Ripple Delete does in Adobe Premiere (same concept, timeline adjustment). First you have to select the empty space at the start (or the event chunk you want to delete), and yes, Delete Time works on THAT, but only after painstaking selection. The much bigger problem is, it only works on that one track! For multitrack this is useless. I could at least use it for single track deletions (such as a sermon audio file), but you still have to select the empty space down to the pixel. Too much fuss and again, no multitrack. True Ripple Delete means you have 1 or more tracks and with a RightClick-->Ripple Delete, you want to pull all of them, IN SYNC, to the left to line up again either the zero wall or the event sitting on the track you right-clicked in, either in the leading blank space or on the event you are trying to get rid of.

An example: I record 4 tracks in church, the piano and three vocal mics. I start the recording 3 minutes before the special music actually begins (with the piano intro). I then cut the piano track event at the start of the pisno intro, then move my mouse left a little, right-click on the leading event that's in-needed, and choose Ripple Delete. The unwanted event deletes and the piano track jumps all the way left to the preceding event or the 0 wall (it would be that in this case). All 3 vocal tracks move with the piano in sync. THAT'S Ripple Delete. I hope the developers read this. Here's a 40-second video chunk for Proof-of-Concept  He uses two tracks but this will work with 50.

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by kenjones7 (250 points)

YUP. This is a must have feature for anyone who is tightening up the spoken word. And it seems so simple. I have been using Adobe Audition and I am just beginning to make the switch to Studio One 3. Sure, I get that Ripple Delete may not be the best musical approach. The solution, create a new track category where events can slip around yet not affect the rest of the song. This is were Ripple Delete can live.  

Here is a screen shot example of Ripple Delete in Adobe Audition CC 2018. No this is not a spoke word example, I just wanted to get the message out that this is a VERY useful feature. Studio One could become the DAW of choice for ANY workflow. 

Ripple Delete Example

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by robertgray3 (9,630 points)
Ripple editing is awesome for arranging. If we implement this, it would be awesome if it interfaced with the arrange track, as I often use this in other programs to add to or subtract from certain sections of the song.

Delete Time is honestly a bit tedious, especially because when in co-writing sessions I need to adjust sections of the song as quickly as possible to try out different arrangements.
0 votes
answered Mar 1 by kenjones7 (250 points)

Yes DELETE TIME totally works. To make this fast I mapped the Delete Time feature to the D key. So anytime I make a selection with the range tool I can press D to delete that selection and pull up the remaining regions on that particular track. Now if only I can figure out  how to simply click to select an empt gap. 

...