Questions & Answers

More Metadata options

+2 votes
43 views
asked Sep 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by espenhoeydalsvik (170 points)
Hi.

Why not include more Metadata options on a track in project mode?

Recorded, Produced, mixed and mastered by..

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (122,480 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 26 by macthesword (500 points)

I totally agree! I do mostly Film/TV placements so Metadata is CRUCIAL for me and it would be SO great to be able to enter all that into the song session in Studio One that way when I do multiple mixes and/or stems that info is already there. Fields I would love to see are:

  • Title
  • Length
  • BPM
  • Genre
  • Sounds Like
  • Mood
  • Keywords
  • Instruments
  • Edits
  • Writers
  • PRO Info
  • Performing Artists
  • Musicians
0 votes
answered May 8 by busterny (170 points)
Agree, it would also be nice in an updated version of S1 to see the entered Project metadata match what appears in the CD Protocol window (and vice versa). For instance, in the UI, anything entered under the track label "Songwriter" shows up under a "Lyrics" label in the CD Protocol list. "Lyrics" is nowhere to be found within the UI. "Artist" in the UI is "Artist/Performer" in the CD Protocol, "EAN" is "EAN/UPC", and the order of the metadata is also different.

In a future version, it would also be great to know which metadata was required for specific distribution channels, e.g., iTunes, which might require both EAN and ISRC info to successfully submit.
...