Questions & Answers

Recording with a virtual instrument

0 votes
72 views
asked Sep 8 in Studio One 3 by mikecristofaro (190 points)
hi

hoping someone can help, im using Studio One pro. im trying to record from a virtual instrument like Mai Tai.

the steps are

i create a new song using a blank template

i either drag Mai Tai over to the Tracks section or create a new instrument track from the menu

i select a preset

i Arm the track for recording

then i press the record button

using the virtual keyboard on Mai Tai i play some notes

i stop recording

nothing is recorded.

i can hear the notes but in the track Activity Monitor there is no activity when playing notes

The mixer shows activity when playing notes

if i turn off Monitoring on the track, i can still hear notes when playing

what am i doing wrong?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 8 by brianmeisner1 (128,390 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Mike,

The virtual keyboard in Mai Tai is there to audition the virtual instrument and cannot be used to record MIDI directly into an instrument track.  You will want to either go to View>Editior and manually draw the MIDI notes into the program, or use the Qwerty keyboard to record MIDI, if you do not have a MIDI keyboard.  The Qwerty keyboard option for MIDI entry can be found by going into Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac)>External Devices.  When you add a device, just select the Qwerty keyboard from the "PreSonus" folder.  Make sure you set this as your default device, by checking the appropriate box when setting up the device.  For the best experience, you may want to consider purchasing a MIDI keyboard.
0 votes
answered Sep 9 by mikecristofaro (190 points)
Thanks for your response, your spot on. it works with my akai mpk mini. i appreciate your input.
...