Questions & Answers

i want know to change chord symbol length in notion

+3 votes
62 views
asked Sep 8, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by kwonmyunggoo (190 points)

When i input chord symbol in notion 

A note changed distance

(Look Ebmaj7 add9 and below note)

So...... i can't control note distance 

When chord symbole is long, note distance is long too

Please give a tip i using ipad ...

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (136,340 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (136,340 points)
The only way to edit the length of a chord name would be to use a text box and shorten the wording a bit.  As it is not always possible to shorten the wording and the chord names are hard-coded into the app, I will move this over to the "Feature Requests" section of the PreSonus Answers system.  There is currently not a way to adjust the font size of individual chord names.
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by roseatiyeh (430 points)
Brian, it's not a matter of just changing the font on the chord name, it's that the chord name is tied to the note below it, and if the chord name is long,  it spreads out the notes (and messses with the formatting of the music). I haven't tried this but is using a text box instead of the chord namer a better way to prevent the notes from changing position when the chord name is too long? But if that works, what if you have TWO chords with long names next to each other, so that the first long name overlaps into where the second note normally is placed? Would there be a way to stagger the chord name positions (sort of like Lyric1 and Lyric2) so they would both fit? Currently there seems to be only one text line available.
...