Questions & Answers

Make S1 remember metronome settings

+2 votes
33 views
asked Sep 10 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by stevenkeen (680 points)
Am I the only one who finds it frustrating that I have to set the Precount/Preroll every time I start a new project? Why doesn't S1 remember your last setting?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 10 by donaldbaarns (2,410 points)
selected Sep 10 by stevenkeen
 
Best answer
I suspect because the template you are selecting for your new song/project doesn't have the PreCount/Preroll turned on.

That is part of the template you are selecting.

Open a new song using whatever template you want, set those setting the way you want them, then use "Save As Template" to save your own version of the template.

If you start with your customized version of the template, it will retain those from session to session.

The more you learn about templates, the more productive your startup can be. (They retain 20 other attributes, like zoom levels, track heights/colors, and lots of other details.)

I hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by stevenkeen (680 points)
Thanks! I am using templates all the time. Just never realized the metronome setting is a part of it :)
...