Questions & Answers

Add User Presets to Song-->Export Mixdown, plus Simply Remember What I Started!

+6 votes
46 views
asked Sep 11 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by pauldecesare (1,220 points)
SO many times I finish editing a sermon, and bring up the export mixdown dialog box to set everything up... name of file, where it's going, sample rate, etc. Then I remember that I didn't set my Start and End flags, so I close that window, set the flags, and when I bring up the export window again, I have to start all over. While Studio One is still in memory running, KEEP WHAT WE ENTERED PRESERVED. Or do what Photoshop does: The huge Print dialog in Photoshop is a great example. Besides Print and Cancel buttons, Adobe has a Done button. Saves everything as entered but doesn't print yet (sometimes we set the print settings in advance, then set up the printer later). This is exactly what the export mixdown dialog box needs, especially when we have to bring up the export dialog several times for generally the same file. Then we can just tweak the file name as needed. We need a Done button, or maybe call it Save Setup... something! Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 14 by donaldbaarns (6,390 points)
For those of us who export quite a bit, this happens far too often.

Here's my workaround:
If I've made changes, I start the Export (even if the markers/flags aren't set where I need them), and immediately press "Cancel" after it starts. Because you pressed "OK", it will remember all your settings.

The one exception to that is in the Output section. I output to Mono regularly (Audiobook narration and VO) and NOTHING will save that setting. It always reverts back to Main. (I've put in a feature request for that too...)

This workaround works 90% of the time, except when my markers were set recently to a tiny subset of audio and I forgot to change them for the whole track, then the export finishes before I can Cancel.

When that happens, I get to delete the extra file fragment, reset the markers, and then Export again.

Not fun, but works most of the time.
0 votes
answered Sep 14 by pauldecesare (1,220 points)
Thanks!! That's certainly A way, not THE way but that will do fine for now. Appreciate it!
...