Questions & Answers

Please Teach Me Chronologically How to Save My Songs to a Windows 7 64 Formatted Glyph Black Box

0 votes
32 views
asked Sep 12 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Rico07 (200 points)
Not knowing better, I stupidly ran all my sessions from my internal PC hard drive. It works ok but I'm now seeing symptoms of strain on my resources  In light of this was forced to purchase an external HDD. I wanted to fix the situation before I run into a real problem.

 It's a nice 3 TB GLYPH Black Box to run my audio from. It's already been formatted for windows and ready to use.  I thought it would be easy but I'm confused as to how to transfer my songs and all the audio needed to run my sessions.

I went to option/locations/user data..and after playing around with it unsuccessfully it's no longer pointed to the correct path!  I'm sure it's an easy fix but I'm just missing it in terms of how to save my music. It seems so complex but I'm sure I'm making more of it than it is. The Glyph shows up and is functionally great. I have avoided learning this by using my PC but it's come back to bite me. What are the steps to saving my songs on the Glyph? Thank you for your time.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 12 by brianmeisner1 (106,320 points)
 
Best answer
When you were originally working in Studio One from your PC's hard drive, the default settings were saving to your Documents>Studio One folder.  Here is what you can do:

1.  Go into your "Documents" folder and locate the Studio One folder.  Move the entire folder to your new drive.

2.  Open Studio One and go to Studio One>Options>Locations>User Data and set the path to the new Studio One folder.  

3.  If you installed all of your Sound Sets to the Studio One folder originally, make sure that you go into Studio One>Options>Locations>Sound Sets and set the path to your new drive:/Studio One/Sound Sets.  If you are missing any of your Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of them to force S1 to re-scan.  Make sure that you have set the path before doing this.

Once you have done this, all of your songs should show up under the "Songs" tab on the start page for Studio One.  Your recent files list will not work correctly until you open each song, being that you moved them.  Any songs that you save going forward, should automatically be saved to the new drive.
0 votes
answered Sep 12 by Rico07 (200 points)
Thank you very much for taking the time to answer me. That doesn't sound too scary. I very much appreciate your time. Often these things appear more complicated than they are. It was just confusing to me so I never bothered to learn.

IMHO It would be nice tho, if Studio one had a file saving option in the drop down for saving songs to an external drive. Something similar to Windows which has a "Save to" or "Send To". That would be so much easier, and less fussy.

Thank you very much!!
0 votes
answered Sep 14 by pauldecesare (840 points)

Here's also a Windows tip when you name your initial project or song folders: use the date in this format followed by your description to name the folder:

2017 9-12 Awesome Song 1

2017 9-14 Awesome Number One Hit

When you do that, you can sort your projects by name in Windows Explorer and they will always be in chronological order, regardless of what changes you make to the folder (adding files, etc). You need the year first, you can't do 11-14-2017 Great Song because Windows will sort November after January since both months start with a "1".

...