Questions & Answers

Can I record a Martix Mix to SD Card

0 votes
108 views
asked Sep 18, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by alaistairdeacon (200 points)

Can I record a matrix mix on one of the stereo busses to SD Card.

When we are recording church services, we normally have a slightly different mix going to the recorder. The mix is normally the main PA mix, plus a pair of ambient mics which are faded up and down to capture the congregation singing. In most installs, I have a small 4 channel "recording mixer" next to the main desk. This takes the main desk record output, and the ambient mics and feeds this to a field recorder (zoom, tascam, etc.).

I was thinking that using the "matrix mix" i could create the recording mix internally on the Sutudio live desk (the matrix would be the main mix plus ambients that I can fade up and down), but is there anyway I can recod that to the inbuilt SD recorder?

I only seem to be able to select inputs 1-32 and/or main mix bus for the recorder.

I guess the other option would be to do the matrix mix, but just output that to a separate recorder (which would be a shame).

Thanks.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Gembo2011 (1,200 points)
selected Oct 12, 2017 by jspring
 
Best answer

Press the Home Button - then Audio Routing - then SD Card/USB/AES.

Under the SD Assign Channel 33/34 you can assign any of the following to record on to channels 33/34:

Main L/R

OR

Any two of the 16 Flex Mixes in pairs - that is (1/2 - 3/4 - 5/6 and so on)

OR

Subgroups A/B OR C/D

Say you had the Matrix you want to record assigned to Mix 1 & Mix 2 - just assign it to Channel 33/34 on the SD Assign screen and that is what will be sent to the recorder channel 33/34.

BTW - when you select the channels you want to record to the SD Card you will arm the "MAIN" button on the screen. I know it may be confusing but if you have designated Mix 1 & Mix 2 as your Matrix and then sent it to channel 33/34 then this is what will be recorded on to the MAIN Track.

Keep in mind that you can record up to a Maximum of 34 channels to a properly configured SD Card. That is Channel Strips 1 thru 32 PLUS what ever you have assigned to channel 33/34.

Hope this helps!

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2017 by alaistairdeacon (200 points)
AN alternate may be to record the matrix out on the USB using Capture 2, but again, Capture 2 only seems to offer me the 32 inputs as record sources (although the user guide talks about 38x38 USB interface?)
0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Gembo2011 (1,200 points)
BTW - This is explained somewhat on page 69 & 70 in the user manual...
...