Questions & Answers

Controlling Selected Track Sends via Midi Controller

0 votes
64 views
asked Sep 19, 2017 in Studio One 3 by serhiikot (240 points)
Hello!

I was using a logic pro x  almost 10 years, I am new to S1, about three months.

I want to control send parameters at the selected track by using a midi controller, but I want to have (for example) 6 knobs, each of that knobs is controlling send slots on the selected track.

Rotary 1 = Send Slot 1

Rotary 2 = Send Slot 2

Rotary 3 = Send Slot 3 etc.

So I turn a Rotary 1 on any selected track and it works with send slot 1, regardless of what I have it that slot. I can do it in logic and it's very useful to me.

Is it possible in studio one 3? I am so frustrated without this feature (

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (161,010 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

Control Link allows controlling anything on the Studio One UI but because Studio One doesn't have dedicated aux sends that are always there even when nothing is assigned, it may not work like Logic.   If you create a new send you'll have to link it, unless you are using a External Control Surface Device that automatically picks up all sends and effects
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2017 by wonder6oy (890 points)
In case it might help you to know, ********* X-Touch controllers (including the Mini) will do exactly this when used in MC Mode.  Possibly others as well.
...