Questions & Answers

Is it possible + how-to-manual to use StudioLive AR12 USB for live performance with DAW channel + effects output?

0 votes
86 views
asked Sep 20 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by stevenvrancken (190 points)
Hi,

I can get the sound from the StudioLive mixer in my computer, but how exactly can I then output the sound of my computer + all the effects/plugins inserts on the channels, to the mixer? Love to use my DAW's plugins and effects for a live concert. Or is this not possible?

I managed to do this with a software instrument, but I don't know how to do this for direct mic input (voice & acoustic instruments) in the mixer. Or is this not possible?

Sorry if this question is already asked, could not find it in the knowledge base after 15 minutes searching,

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25 by Michael Martin (61,260 points)
 
Best answer
The AR Mixers have 2 Stereo Digital Returns ( 1/2 & 3/4 ). All software returns would have to come back to those outputs.

In this case, you would NOT have individual digital returns per channel to add insert FX in software. All FX would be routed back to one of the two stereo output buses.

Reverb, Delay, or bus compression returns would be your 'ideal' scenario for software FX processing on these units. Although, other creative uses are not excluded within the use case, of course.
0 votes
answered Oct 17 by stevenvrancken (190 points)
Thanks for getting back to me.

I'm not getting it yet completely - I've been experimenting with it, and what I want to accomplish is to send all incoming audio from the mixer to my DAW (which I can), and then to send it from my DAW back again to the mixer - so that I can process incoming sound from the mixer inside my DAW, which I want to send back again to the output of my mixer. I can't see how to do this.

I've routed all channels inside my DAW to output 3/4, but only software instruments and pre-recorded audio tracks are sent to the output, not incoming live music / singing.

Is there any way to do this? Or a straightforward how-to manual?

Thanks,
Steven
...