Questions & Answers

Will there be Intergration for Komplete Kontrol Mk2?

+152 votes
1,496 views
asked Sep 21, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by brandonlihou (650 points)
Is there going to be integration for NI Komplete Kontrol Mk2 Keyboards? I am starting to think after 2 years of request for the MK1 keyboards Presonus did not do anything of NI Users. Starting to question my DAW at this point.......

14 Answers

+89 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (75,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+33 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by maximusrapido (360 points)
Hello Presonus,

I was considering switching from Logic to Studio One Pro after using the Artist version that came with my Faderport 8 and liking it. But this will not happen. I now got a new Komplete Kontrol S49 MK2 and the integration with Logic (and Live) is just too good to pass. So this is to let you know that this missing integration is hurting your business.

I don't know if this software developpement only depends on Presonus, on Native Instrument or on both, but I hope you can do something about it !

Thanks.
+17 votes
answered Oct 29, 2017 by babyghost853 (350 points)
I wouldn't hold my breath, like you said, after years of waiting for mk1 support it's unlikely.  Presonus seems to want to focus on their hardware, in an effort to push people to buy their products.  While I understand that from a business perspective, it still sucks as a user.  Hell I would be happy with just a working template, we still don't have one for Maschine mk2 or Komplete Kontrol mk1 after all these years.  I love S1 but at the same time I won't deny that controller support has been lacking since day 1.
+13 votes
answered Jan 5 by wilberdelorme (380 points)
I vote for NI Komplete Kontrol S series Mk2 support ASAP.  It determines whether I keep this Presonus Device I bought recently or can it for the NI version.  I'm sure they support there own devices.  I like the work flow of the Studio One.  So persons please get this rolling in the right direction..
+12 votes
answered Nov 25, 2017 by KevinElib (540 points)
This is a very interesting topic as I await this intergration step up as well. There’s also issues with the overall music production experience in whole. The drag and drop feature is amazing, the cpu load and what you can do with midi is nice but when will Presonus program their DAW for music composers. The things you can do in CuBase is bananas. Chord mode where new progression chords gives you ideas for yournext move. Reprogramming the midi communication between midi devices is a great start. Logic Pro is still king in programming midi.

I feel Studio One is great for mixing and Mastering but the music production workflow lacks huge. The other guy mentioned the intergration between NI Kontrol MK2 and the DAW. I opened Logic for the first time in a while just to see how this works, and it was plug and play. Didn’t have to set up anything. Then I began to work in Alchemy (synth plugin/ library) which I love. In Studio One we only have Mai Tai which totally glitches from time to time.

Seem like as Studio One becomes the next big growing DAW that people are starting to talk about, it’s getting outdated really fast at the same time. Ableton Live 10 is sweeping the game right now. They came out with a way to playback midi notes anywhere in the playhead and it plays regardless of the start point like you can with a wav file in your session. Also their fx device modules are totally advanced and appropriate for musical inspiration such as changing the tone or how it reacts according to the many features. Why do I have to load third party plugins to be inspired?.

I also do feel slighted because each time I look up, it’s a new hardware release. The fader port has took on two new updates. Studio Live has... I don’t know how many. New speakers for live and studio. The hardware for networking systems in churches and venues are amazing. But what about us music producers who choose studio one as our DAW? Most of the updates I’ve seen over the 3 years that I switched from Logic Pro has been geared towards mix and mastering engineers which is great because I wear that hat as well, but for music production/ film composing I began gaining interest in CuBase, Ableton Live, and Reason. Going back to Logic Pro is even in my thoughts.
+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by meje (310 points)
I am also now considering dropping Studio One 3 for Ableton Live 10 as there does not seem to be any response to even suggest that there  may be future support for Native Instruments keyboards. Its a real shame that I have to do this but the lack of support is begining to make this look like the only option. This must be affecting new music producers who are weighing up the options of which DAW to choose. Just how long should we have to wait to conclude that integration with NI keyboards is not going to happen?
+2 votes
answered Feb 9 by pbright (300 points)
Yep I jumped head first into NI hardware, mk3 and jam...in addition to a  Komplete  Kontrol  keyboard ( plan on upgrading that when or if the 88key mk 2 version comes out).  So yea full integration, or I will need to find another daw.   To much money in hardware for my daw to fail to support it fully.  You either are my daw, or not....you choose....   support it ... or not
+2 votes
answered Mar 13 by shanepayne1 (430 points)
This Is one of my BIG 3 features to make studio one the ONLY daw I use.

Komplete kontrol (& Possibly maschine) intergration.
Import session Data.
Pst fader send w/ Follow main pan option.
+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by ikandakaidavis (660 points)
Wow! I thought I was the only one thinking this. Presonus you've been doing awesome for us and some of us are trying to maintain loyalty but we also rely on some things to enhance how we earn from the craft. WorkFlow is EVERYTHING, especially when you have clients. You guys should seal the deal and give us this integration plus an updated Piano Roll and Default Sampler Playback Engine for Drums and Percussion (hint Hint- Use sample One)
+1 vote
answered Mar 9 by benmcclure1 (170 points)
Effortless controller support is one of Studio One's great features for some people. Just because a previous controller from Native Instruments went out of production, doesn't mean that future support for that manufacturer's hardware should be held back. Additionally, this is the second generation of a premium controller line which has now been around for a number of years--it didn't die on the vine and doesn't seem to be going away anytime soon.

Studio One already has a very rich interface for controller support from what I can tell. Out of every DAW I've tried, it's the one that required the least amount of fiddling with any of my other controllers and tends to map things pretty intelligently automatically. Supporting the premium NI controllers would be a big selling point for some people, or on the flip side, the lack of it is likely a deal-breaker for almost anyone who wishes to primarily use an NI controller.

Not only is it preventing people from starting to use Studio One, but in some cases (As can be evidenced in the comments wherever this feature is discussed), it's making people jump ship for competing products.

Even just enhanced (rather than full) KK support, to where the controls all could at least easily be mapped even if not every bell and whistle was hooked up yet, would be sufficient for many needs.
0 votes
answered Feb 27 by neiljordan1 (8,090 points)
edited Mar 12 by neiljordan1
I'm planning on getting a Kontrol S61 at some point, and knowing it's not fully supported by Studio One is discouraging. Seems there are workarounds to get it synced up, but they are complex and far from ideal.
0 votes
answered Mar 31 by monoxide works (1,150 points)
Still waiting for that Mk1 support also.
–1 vote
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (7,840 points)
I can't say this is a bad idea, because it's not, but I personally don't use any of Native Instruments proprietary stuff and frankly, even if I did, I feel Studio One is lacking in a number of areas (since waaaay before Komplete Kontrol even existed) that are more important than integration with fancy 3rd-party controllers that may go out of production a few years later just like Kore did.

I encourage Presonus devs to focus on core functionality first and then add the bells and whistles.
–1 vote
answered Feb 18 by huwcrow (130 points)
What level of integration are people hoping for?

I'm fairly new to all this and have a Maschine Mk3 and Kontrol Mk2 so wondering what level of integration is important?
...