Questions & Answers

Can we use AVB for RM stage snake and Firewire FOH to desktop for Plug-in (multirack?)

0 votes
108 views
asked Sep 25 in Ai Mixers by sebastiankreienbrink (190 points)
Good Afternoon!

I've attempted to call a couple of times and been on hold for no less than 40 minutes each time.  My church is wanting to use our 32AI board FOH and the RM32 for stage snake which currently were not having any issues. We've merged to in-ears and now would like the option to use waves multirack foh for our live processing.  The issue I for see is that to use the rRM32 as the stagebox you have to tell the channel its communication to FOH via Ethernet but then you cant send a channel via firewire to a computer as well? is it truly and either/or situation? what am I missing?

Secondly if we don't use multirack and use studio one, can you only return from the daw to as many "free" channels on the board you have? ie. 6 vocals go into studio one and are all processed differently, I would need 6 open channels on our board to return them to?

fingers crossed I can get an answer or two. were not a large church with a big budget so we'd like to not have to change our gear to get the features were looking for.

Thank You!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 25 by Michael Martin (60,920 points)
 
Best answer
Network Sourced inputs over AVB can be sent over FireWire for recording. However, you cannot return FireWire sources to the same channel, as the Digital Return's are in use for Network input sourcing.

You would have to return the FireWire audio to an unused channel, as you suspected.
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by fromnaija (210 points)
You could use DANTE cards and have your input processed by Waves on your computer connected to the DANTE network and using DANTE virtual sound card on your computer.  That is how I run my system.
...