Questions & Answers

how about... sending whole audio track with inserts (eq, comp. etc) from one song to another? one click!

+37 votes
asked Sep 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by michalchel (230 points)
edited Sep 28, 2017 by michalchel
it would be a dream if i can just send whole track to another song with all my inserts setup, without rendering and saving presets.

NOTE. I know that in other programs it works, but im using Studio One 3 and im talking about Studio One 3 :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (2,600 points)
Yes!! I'd also love to see this with Instrument tracks.

I frequently find myself experimenting on a virtual instrument in one song, then finding something that works, but not in the song I'm currently in. This would let me quickly throw my cool new synth patch or whatever over to a new or existing song for maximum creative workflow.
0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by lukemccready (1,630 points)
Importing full tracks and inserts from one session to another has been a Pro Tools feature for a long time.