Questions & Answers

Sustain Pedal Nightmare

0 votes
69 views
asked Oct 2 in Studio One 3 by daveplumb (760 points)
STILL having a nightmare with sustain pedal information being recorded incorrectly. It's fine if there is only one plugin running, but as soon as you add more it begins to add notes to the sustain off information (pedal released) rendering the sustain wrong and take a lot of time to go through and remove the unwanted notes.

Has anyone had any joy with this? It does it across all my keyboards/controllers - Nord Stage 3 / Roland A88 / Novation 49SL / Novation Launchkey 49 / Alesis v49...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 13 by brianmeisner1 (133,480 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Dave,

In looking at our internal ticketing system, we can see that you have logged this issue with us in the past.  Please update to version 3.5.2 and let us know if you are still having the issue.  You can simply create a follow-up to your original ticket to let us know.  We can then gather some information and log the issue with our development team.  There are a lot of moving parts in this problem, and it would be helpful to get a .song file from you that illustrates the problem.  You can just attach your .song file to the follow-up ticket. Thanks for all of your patience.  

As we understand this issue, when you add more plug-ins to your song, you are somehow recording MIDI sustain messages to an already recorded sustain lane that is in another track.  This shouldn't be possible if the original instrument track is not armed.  Make sure that the record enabled button is NOT selected after recording your sustain pedal.  Another possible workaround would be to go into the Inspector window for the track that you recorded the sustain into and change the input to none.  If you are still picking up MIDI sustain messages on the original track after doing that, then we may need to get more information and log the issue with our development team.
0 votes
answered Nov 5 by jimvalero (140 points)
Dunno if you have been able to solve the problem, but here's what seems to be working for me. On the record track you see a continuous line at the bottom of the track. That is the sustain (or lack of) signal. Try clicking on the RECORD buttom; then, and only then, step on the sustain pedal, while the track is recordning. You will see the line go up. That means the RECORD function is registering the signal from your pedal. You can then begin to play your song. Studio One will record the sustain as well.

Hope that works for you too.

Jim
...