Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 does not work with Audiobox USB connected to computer

0 votes
163 views
asked Oct 6 in AudioBox Series by tvaudioman (190 points)

My Audiobox USB works great with my computer including Audition. When I start Studio One, it gives an error saying "failed to open Speakers (2-AudioBox USB)!"
And I cannot get past the screen unless I disconnect the AudioBox from the computer. When I reconnect the USB, after Studio One is running, it pops up again with the error message, and cannot get past it.

I am on a Windows 10 PC.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 6 by butchrichard (94,480 points)
 
Best answer

Use this article to fully uninstall.

Install the current device drivers and then restart your computer.

You might also try to connect with a new USB cable and to a different USB connection on the computer.

You might also try to test your AudioBox on another computer so to determine if it will work or not.

If not, contact PreSonus Support for further assistance.

0 votes
answered Oct 6 by tvaudioman (190 points)
The audiobox works fine with everything else on the computer, including Adobe Audition and other programs.

So I'm inclined to think it is not he cable, or the USB port, or the box itself.
...