Questions & Answers

(lossless) Normalize in Project Window

+4 votes
38 views
asked Oct 6 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by florianfreimann (1,070 points)
Hi,

would be cool, if one could normalize in Project Page.

If I got a song with Volume Automation its hard to find the loudest point, so its clipping if I make it too loud. Thats why I like to normalize instead after exporting to wav. Or even better in the Project Page.

Now I have to render to wav. Make a new Song. Import rendered audio. Normalize. And render again to wav. Than import to Project Page for arranging the album.

If I change the song. I have to do it all over again.

Would be cool to just import it into project and be able to normalize easily any updated song file for the album.

All the best,

Florian

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 2 by Skip Jones (71,860 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 27 by brockstallworth (2,500 points)
This is needed. I was just looking for this option myself and could not find it.
...