Questions & Answers

Can we get phase invert and gain knob on the fader?

+178 votes
303 views
asked Oct 9, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by sebastianhartsfield (960 points)
This would be much faster than putting mixtool on everything.

6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 19, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,450 points)
+1 for this feauture. Also include an automatic “stereo to mono” automation line feature without needing to insert the binaural plugin then adding the mono parameter to the automation chain. I would prefer to do this rather than duplicating complete track and switching the duplicate to mono. Especially since this can’t be configured on the master fader.
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by joeljossie (2,440 points)
Yes please or could we at least have default plugins appear on all new tracks of a certain type? For example, all new instrument tracks add an instance of VIP. All new audio tracks have an instance of Mixtool. Stuff like that.
+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by walkintheseshoes (670 points)

Yes please!!!

Totally agree with phase button on the track instead of an insert.

This pic is from Sonar Platinum

So much more time effective.

+1 vote
answered Feb 14 by kuzeyyldrm (320 points)
He is really right. Doing automation through an audio file is very much disrupting Studio One's "fluency". It's annoying to throw Mixtool on every channel. You know, a very important topic for mixing.

Future update should definitely be this.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (7,540 points)
Mixtool almost, but not quite, does the trick but then we could also put the channel level fader and pan controls in a plugin. The key here is ergonomics. It doesn't make sense to bury such frequently used functionality in a plugin. That's why it would be better to make it an integral part of each channel.

The reason why I say Mixtool doesn't quite cut it is because the Gain knob is not full-cut i.e. does't go to -Inf. In my opinion automating faders is a bad habit. I use them for sculpting the overall mix, while any volume automation is handled by a volume control plugin that's neatly tucked away. This is where a gain knob would be extremely useful, since I do volume automation on most tracks. Of course, the gain knob needs to be able to go all the way down to -Inf to do things such as fade-outs and whatnot.
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (73,710 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...