Questions & Answers

Confusing actions re: moving split points in highlighted clips

0 votes
40 views
asked Oct 11 in Studio One 3 by Gmomo (500 points)

I've used Split at grid to separate a loop into multiple clips an 1/8 note in length each.  When I highlight all the clips and drag a split line to the left or right, it only moves every other split line instead of every split points as shown below. My goal is to track the first split point as shown in #1 and move all the following split points.

 

and...

 

Any help would be appreciated!

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11 by donaldbaarns (6,970 points)
edited Oct 11 by donaldbaarns
 
Best answer
Probably not news to you:
That's because after they are split, they are each in a rectangle called an "Event".

You can't move both the start and end of each rectangle (Event) in one drag.

It doesn't make sense to move both sides at once. The way to visualize how the drags are working is try it all out on a single Event first, then test it on more.

For example: Get a single Event, try all the drag actions, then you'll see what it's doing in that case.

Then add a second event, select them both and do the drags again. S1 is totally consistent with itself in the way it handles those drag actions, and it makes sense that one drag is working on the starting (left) edge of the Events, the other drag is working on the end edge of the Events. (Or you could be using the drag location that will move the seam of both events at once, but it still won't do what you're trying to do.)

If you have a single rectangle (Event), you can't adjust both the start and the end edges of the rectangle, as that would simply be a move. (If you move the left edge right 2" and the right edge 2", the whole rectangle would move 2".)

Far easier to show, but if you mess with it all with a single Event, the behavior is easy to visualize.

Side note: There is more complexity than outlined above, because the behavior can be different depending on WHERE you drag the seams, in terms of top to bottom.

I hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Oct 11 by PreSonuSupt4 (137,290 points)
Hi,

That's happening because all of the clips in your image are selected, so they all size together.  Select only one clip if you only want to size one clip.
0 votes
answered Oct 11 by Gmomo (500 points)

My bad, the split function is doing exactly what it has always done.
@PreSonuSupt4, problem is my goal IS to move more than one or all split points with one drag.
@donaldbaarns, I foolishly thought the split points were just, well, split points that could be adjusted in one fell swoop and not doing what they normally do. Oh, the shame... sad

Any workarounds? I'm thinking 'markers'. Seems like they are the only objects you can create, select and drag to new positions that can serve as split positions am I right?
I'm gonna try my hand at building a macro that copies the clip to a scratch pad, and creates x amount of markers at y intervals apart. Then I'll be able to grab all the markers I need all at once, then 'split at markers'. Doubt anyone else on Earth will have a need for it but I'll post an update when it's done anyway lol

Thanks folks for stating the obvious so politely! angel 

0 votes
answered Oct 12 by donaldbaarns (6,970 points)
Yes you could use Markers to create splits for exporting, but I'm not clear if that's what you want.

You can also grab a set of them and move as many as you want as a group. Move one and all selected with adjust.

Without knowing what you're trying to do overall, I'm not sure of the best approach.

Looking forward to seeing your macro.
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by Gmomo (500 points)
edited Oct 13 by Gmomo

 @donaldbaarns Thx for the reply. The above is actually a workaround for what I really need which is a "pre-split" value feature for the split at transient function. Ex. "Split at -40ms prior to detected transient markers" or "Nudge all selected split points by -15ms" or simply the ability to shift-click multiple split points and move them all at once prior to splitting at those positions prior to exporting each clip as a separate file.  Currently, I don't think see a way to offset multiple detected transient positions or split points on the split grid. I still find myself having to manually drag transient markers or split positions hundreds of times just to get a good 40ms pre-transient sound.  Perhaps that's a worthy feature request if I phrase it that way.

Based on early results, this looks to be a job for Keyboard Masetro macros frown

...