Questions & Answers

Multiple Sample One seems to be usnstable

0 votes
31 views
asked Oct 11 in Studio One 3 by chukaobijiaku1 (150 points)
I have 6 or so sample one's opened up to make drum tracks. after loading a few of them up, randomly it would start looping the samples loaded in them, or worse stop audio output on track. I've also experienced very large cpu spikes caused by multiple instances of sample one which lead to a couple crashes of the program. Just wondering if anyone has had a similar  problem and know a fix.

I am running windows 10, 12gb of ram and a quad core i7 clocked at 2.6 ghz.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 17 by Jamesrhone1 (159,880 points)
 
Best answer
Thank you for contacting Presonus Technical Support. Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

I recommend using Impact for building drum kits. That is what it is designed for. Sample One is a bit different for that. To get more to the root of the issue however, you will need to create a support ticket.

Here is a link to create a ticket: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
0 votes
answered Nov 16 by SkeetSkillz (1,190 points)
hmm That's weird sample one is pretty light.  you might want to share an example of your instances.
...