Questions & Answers

Copy and Paste Automation is not working

+3 votes
63 views
asked Oct 12 in Studio One 3 by toddzimmerman (730 points)
I just updated to the latest version of Studio One 3 (3.5.?) and the copy and paste function in the automation lane is not working. It had worked in the previous version, so I assume some default has changed or I need to select a different tool to perform that task now.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 13 by niles (37,210 points)

Yes I noticed it too.

+1 vote
answered Nov 18 by j0001s (440 points)
I've encountered the same thing, and a search brought me here.  I was able to get it working again on one song, but I tried what I thought I did on another song, and no luck.
0 votes
answered Nov 18 by toddzimmerman (730 points)
I have found that if I do a 'save as' of the song, that it works in the 'new' version of the song.

It als seems like there was something in tool bar had to be clicked to make it function, but the 'save as' trick worked for me.
...