Questions & Answers

Export Studio One Markers

0 votes
69 views
asked Oct 19, 2017 in Studio One 3 by benholmes (300 points)
Hi All

Stupid question I am sure but is there a way to export the Markers in studio one 3.5 to enable me to import them into another studio one 3.5 song?

Thanks

Ben

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (145,640 points)
selected Oct 19, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4
 
Best answer

Hi,

Not currently the way you want.   Open both songs, drag select and copy all of the markers from the first song and then click in the marker lane in the second song and Paste at Original Position.

Studio One will export it's markers in midi files with File > Save As... (midi) ... but those files and markers cannot be merged into existing songs.

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by benholmes (300 points)
Brilliant thanks.  That is good enough.

Thanks for the quick response
...