Questions & Answers

Notion consistently outputs incorrect MIDI notes

0 votes
51 views
asked Oct 22 in Notion Feature Requests by kimokeomokana (390 points)
edited Oct 22 by kimokeomokana
In score setup I created a new EXTERNAL MIDI Staff.

I selected Drum Set as the Staff via the Notation/Tabs section.

I have tried various combinations and various other Staves and I always have the same result; MIDI Notes played are incorrect.

An acoustic Bass Drum is supposed to play on MIDI Key number 35, which is note B1 according to MIDI GM spec. A regular bass drum is to be played on MIDI Key Number 36 which is C2.

I am setting up a Roland TD-30 module and sure enough, the defaults on the Roland are mapped to MIDI GM For Percussion on Channel 10.

When you look at a Drum Staff Notation, the Bass Drum is the first space, which is an F on the Treble Clef. And no matter what I do on a Drum Set Staff, the note always played on this space is an F, but more than that, it is a F4, which is really far up the register and above Middle C.

I looked to no avail for a patch file or someway to modify the MIDI out notes for a Drum Staff and have no resolution.

I am forced to remap my entire Roland to match what Notion is putting out.

Please advise!

MOKANA

Edited: Additional Findings:

In addition, unless I am missing something, and I hope that I am, it does not matter what type of note you place on a note position on the Drum Clef staff. For instance, if a standard Quarter note is placed on a  the space just below the first note line to represent the Foot of a Hi Hat, it has the same exact effect if I place an X note. It simply triggers the sending of the Key Note, In this case it is 62 (D4) when it should be Key Number 44 (G#2).

So in summary, the entire MIDI Drum Clef is whacked, and I have not even looked at the Treble Clef or Bass Clef, but they seem to be working fine with Garritan Personal Orchestra 5 GPO.

When one considers standard Drum Notation, this really presents a huge problem as the Top Note Space on the Staff is used for multiple instruments - as are others. I have not yet looked into how different voicings  are handled, but if all notes are sent via Channel 10 as per the MIDI standard, I am going to assume that whatever is placed on any particular line or space, without respect of the type of note placed, it will always send the same Note, and this presents a huge problem and requires notes for Open Hi Hats, Hitting the Bell verses the edge, to have accidentals placed on them if the same line or space position is desired as per the Percussion Standard.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 23 by brianmeisner1 (128,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 23 by brianmeisner1 (128,520 points)
As a workaround, you may want to use a treble clef instead of a drum staff.  You may also want to download MIDI Monitor from Snoize and check the outputted MIDI.  You can then assign your patches on your external gear accordingly.  This issue has been moved over to the feature requests section of our PreSonus Answers system, as there appears to be room for improvement here.
...