Questions & Answers

Exclude hidden plug-ins from "Add Insert" command

+12 votes
57 views
asked Oct 23, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by heikomlodystach1 (620 points)
edited Oct 23, 2017 by heikomlodystach1
I love the quick addition of inserts using the "Add Insert" command, but unfortunately it doesn't exclude hidden plugins from the drop-down-menu.

I mainly want to use the VST3-versions of plugins - if available - and since the VST2-versions are also shown, I have to type the name twice or even more often to jump to the different versions, which gets a little annoying.

Another useful addition to the "Add Inserts"-command would be if the search would allow for partial hits and not necessarily start from the first letter. Example, I can't type "mpressor", but have to type "elysia" and then move to the "elysia mpressor"-plugin, using the arrow keys.

It would also be great if the drop down appeared under the mouse cursor and not in the middle of the screen, preferably as an option. (Also applies to "Add bus", "Add FX Channel", etc.)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 23, 2017 by niles (42,820 points)

Yes, basically it should be the same menu as the + insert menu. But with proper search field focus so you can directly type your search (FR: Clicking on the insert add button should place me in the search field as default).

For the record a similar request as this one is here: "Add Insert" command does not work properly

0 votes
answered Mar 30 by robertgray3 (9,580 points)

Interestingly enough, it looks like they must have added this in the last few months (yay) but they still left the Home window searches unfixed. Now no searches show hidden plugins except the Home window search, for some odd reason.

FR for that here: Don't Show Hidden Plugins in Search Results from Home Window

...