Questions & Answers

How do I add grace notes using notion for iOS?

0 votes
80 views
asked Oct 24 in Notion iOS by stevetoone (200 points)
I’m trying to add grace notes to a score in notion iOS, but can’t seem to find out how, does anyone know how to do it? Or if it can even be done?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 25 by brianmeisner1 (133,480 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Steve,

If you wish to add a grace note to your score, you will want to select the grace note from the 7th pane from the right in the palette.  You will want to add the grace note to your measure before adding the note that it is attached to.  Either that or you will want to use touch entry, by tapping the icon of the hand in the first pane of the palette.  You can then tap your score exactly where you wish to enter it.
0 votes
answered Oct 25 by stevetoone (200 points)
Thanks Chris,

I’ve tried doing that but it’s not working. I’m pulling my hair out. I’m trying to add a couple of grace notes and I can’t figure it out, they do appear at first only to then turn into normal value notes.

Steve
...