Questions & Answers

Bug: Midi Editor - vertical zoom stuck after marquee zoom

0 votes
27 views
asked Oct 31 in Studio One 3 by heikomlodystach1 (510 points)
edited Oct 31 by heikomlodystach1
Whenever I marquee zoom midi notes to the closest possible zoom level, vertical zooming is no longer working - not via hotkeys nor via CTRL+mousewheel.

The only option to get vertical zooming to work again is to step back to the previous zoom level (ALT+Shift+click).

Pretty frustrating!

Studio One 3.52.44603 / 64-bit / Windows 10

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 31 by PreSonuSupt4 (132,170 points)
 
Best answer

Hi.

We can't recreate what we think you're saying, that, for example, if we use the zoom tool to zoom way in on a clip and then later execute Zoom Out Vertical.   When we do that it zooms out as expected so we assume that either we may not fully understand the issue. or that what's happening on your system is an anomaly of some kind.

Please make a support ticket and if at all possible include a short video showing the behavior that's annoying you so that the support agent can immediately understand it and assist as quickly as possible.

0 votes
answered Nov 1 by heikomlodystach1 (510 points)

I've found out, that this ONLY occurs when midi CC lanes are hidden or very small.

I've recorded a video of the bug.

It's 100% reproducable on my system.

...