Questions & Answers

Active Pen input problems

0 votes
32 views
asked Nov 9 in Notion Feature Requests by jacobmoss (220 points)
Surface Pro 4 Windows 10

The active pen integration is bad. Every time I go to write I have to be clicking for it to write. I can't move notes by clicking and dragging them.

Touching the screen with the pen is treated as a touch, and not writing.

The eraser is not integrated at all and I wish it was.

I wish I could select areas by using the pen + click (and dragging around selection), or click on a note to drag and move it. Instead pen is just drag, and pen + click is writing (active pen input should differentiate between pen and touch).

Please make a better input for active pen users (surface series, for example).

Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 9 by brianmeisner1 (128,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 9 by brianmeisner1 (128,410 points)
Hi Jacob,

Thanks for your feedback.  I will move this post to the Notion Feature Requests section of our Answers system.
...