Questions & Answers

Outdated Studio One PDF Reference Manual

+12 votes
110 views
asked Nov 9 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by chancieg (240 points)
edited Nov 9 by chancieg

Please always also publish a PDF version of the reference manual, whenever the manual updates. (The current one is out of date.) Us iOS users in particular will appreciate this because it does not support .htm files that Studio One uses for the manual. Importantly, this will enable iPad users to read the manual whilst away from S1 or if needed on a separate screen. Thanks in advance!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 10 by Skip Jones (69,870 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 11 by mikekrueger (290 points)
I created a PDF for Studio One 3.5 for myself and others because of the same frustrations you posted. Not everyone is happy with only the HTML version being current when new releases become available! Your competitors offer both PDF and HTML versions of their manuals. It used to be that hard copy manuals were included by manufacturers but I can understand why that's no longer the case. Not providing updated PDF versions IMHO is just poor customer service!!!
0 votes
answered Nov 13 by Lequarius (930 points)
Yeah.  Presonus seems to drop the ball on the little things quite a bit.    This is the stuff that shouldn't even require a second thought about.  It should be done automatically.   

I am quite surprised actually because most of the development team is German, and the Germans are well known for their attention to detail.   Perhaps they consider these "small" things beneath them.   It is frustrating to say the least, to have such excellent equipment, then bomb on the documentation and other small things like activations.  

If you search online there is an "Unofficial" PDF manual that covers S1 V3.    They decided to pick up the Presonus's slack and put one out there.  It does not cover the latest update but is relatively up-to-date.

Cheers,

Leqs
0 votes
answered Nov 14 by niles (36,340 points)
edited Nov 14 by niles

@Lequarius, Just so you know, there's as PDF export of the latest available HTML versions at daw.one until PreSonus update theirs.

...