Questions & Answers

Can I drag just part of an audio file (SFX) from the browser to the arrange window?

0 votes
32 views
asked Nov 10 in Studio One 3 by martijnbeekers1 (250 points)
Studio One 3.5.2 Demo version. Power Mac 10.12.6

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10 by PreSonuSupt4 (132,170 points)
 
Best answer
No.  Partial imports of audio files from the browser is not currently supported.
0 votes
answered Nov 13 by Lequarius (930 points)
No, you can't, but you can crop the file to the part you need and copy it to another track.  This will allow you to do what your asking while keeping the original file intact.

Hope this helps.

Leqs
0 votes
answered Nov 13 by martijnbeekers1 (250 points)
Yes, I realise I can do that, but that takes too long, especially if you work with sound effects a lot. I'm considering switching from Nuendo in which I can preview a sound file, see its wave form, skip through it, select part of it and drop it in the arrangement. There's a lot to be liked about Studio One, but this and no AAF import are pretty big ones for me. Love the smart editing tool! Steinberg could learn a thing or 2 from PreSonus...
...