Questions & Answers

How about developing a looper for live shows or improving recording workflaw?

+3 votes
65 views
asked Nov 13, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by juliensimoni (300 points)
Hi, I think you really should develop a looper (like a boss pedal or the looper of ableton live). I mean basicaly a mappable fonction that once the stop button pressed, the recording stops and automatically strats recording again in a second track while activating a loop of the size of the precedent recording regardless of the tempo the project is on I think that would ease the recording process a lot. If I want to do that with studio one I need to set the loop in advance or I can do loop of selection mode but then it won't start recording on an other track till I press record again... in both cases just not possible to use it as a looper on stage.

My friends tells me just to go on ableton live like everybody else for the stage, but I do believe in your software sounds a lot better than anything else but if it could be a bit more stage oriented I think everybody would use it. Now musicians record at home no one wants to use a different software for stage and the studio.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (72,890 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by sebastianbisurgi (340 points)
I love this idea.

The single  addition of a live  looper pluging in studio one would be a great improvement. I´ll been looking for VST´s and there seems to be nothing good out there. Echoplex emulations are outdated or abbandoned. At the moment Ableton Live seems to be the only serious software option but, I would rather pay for a live looping oriented update or expansion for studio one than being forced to choose anothe DAW.
...