Questions & Answers

Studio One request: better utilization of multicore chips needed as i9 chipset becomes more prevalent

+22 votes
170 views
asked Nov 20, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by josephread@aol.com (330 points)

I got a new system last week (see below) and Studio One is not running nearly as expected.  Hearing Pops and clicks with Device Block size < 64 and Process Block size of 128.  This is below the performance I got on my former system using an i7 chip without Thunderbolt audio interface with identical files.  My best guess is that Studio One is NOT using the power of the i9 7900x chip & board effectively. 

Consequently my request is to optimize Studio One so it can more fully take advantage of the i9 7900x motherboard and chipset and better show off the performance capability of audio interfaces like the Presonus Quantum.

To my fellow Forum readers- is it possible I am also missing some important adjustments to Studio One to optimize it in the higher performance environment of my new system?


Studio One Pro

i9 7900x 3.3 Ghz with native Thunderbolt support

64Gb RAM

SSD Drives

Presonus QuantumThunderbolt Audio Interface

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (122,940 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 15 by danielbayer (2,000 points)
I totally agree. I just build myself a new system (with i7 8700k - 6 cores) and now I realize that S1 doesn´t really use the additional CPU power.

Bouncing is as fast/slow as on hte Macbook Pro (i7 with 4 real cores from 2012) I used until now - around 1.5x faster than realtime. A first test with 9 instances of Mai Tai (@Supreme) showed almost the same load as with the MBP while other tools showed only 35-50% utilisation of the CPU. The only positive difference is that the new system is significantly cooler than the old one.

Please PreSonus, unleash the power! :)
0 votes
answered May 4 by wonder6oy (1,480 points)
I believe this request does cover what you are asking for...

http://answers.presonus.com/10836/multicore-support-needed-especially-for-multi-instruments

...but heck, I'm voting here as well just due to the sheer monstrosity of the issue.  It needs to be dealt with asap.

Also using an 8700K btw; five of the six cores are barely even tapped into.
...