Questions & Answers

Volume Automation Settings Suddenly Ignored

+2 votes
37 views
asked Nov 21 in Studio One 3 by xavieralvarado1 (220 points)
I'm experiencing an odd automation issue and it's extremely frustrating and causing lots of lost hours. It is happening on "light" sessions with 8-10 tracks. It seems like out of nowhere my automation settings, volume in my case, are just ignored on playback even though you can see the volume fader moving. What you actually hear is fixed at unity basically. I actually didn't notice it until I created the mixdown file and heard some way-too-loud- backing vocals cutting through. The only solution for me was to delete the entire automation volume "track" and redo it all. CRAZY waste of time.

Do we know if there is an 'open ticket' for this issue? This is mind-boggling for software of this caliber.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 22 by jamesmaxwell (700 points)
Same problem here. My only "solution" (i.e., non-solution) was to export everything I could and rebuild the project in Logic Pro X...

I'm curious; you say "light" sessions, in terms of track count, but is your score relatively long, by any chance? I seem to start experiencing this as I get further into long tracks (i.e., > 15 minutes, or so). I haven't specifically noticed it in shorter tracks.
0 votes
answered Nov 23 by xavieralvarado1 (220 points)
No long sessions. Happened just yesterday on a basic 8 track, 4 minute session.
0 votes
answered Nov 25 by jamesmaxwell (700 points)

And does your "solution" of nuking the volume automation event/track and re-writing all of your changes actually fix the problem—as in, it hasn't come back since you did that? If I thought it would actually get rid of the problem for good, I'd be willing to try, but it's going to take a long time for me to do that...

0 votes
answered Nov 30 by xavieralvarado1 (220 points)
No, it seems completely random and has resurfaced even after clearing out the automation.
...