Questions & Answers

Reqests: Auto song / event length

+9 votes
61 views
asked Nov 21, 2017 in Look and Feel by uzgsgnnp (350 points)
edited Nov 22, 2017 by uzgsgnnp
As a (possible) switcher from Cakewalk SONAR, when I first tried Studio One, most confusing manner was set the song length when make a new song and end marker is set there.
I didn't use any sequencer with this kind of manner.
When I'm using SONAR, the end of the song is always just after the last event.
This is like end marker automatically moves to end of the last event unless it's manually moved.
Isn't it more comfortable than set end marker position at first?

Same is the event length.
In SONAR, length of piano roll editor isn't limited by length of clip (event).
In other word, you can write 100 bars of MIDI phrase continuously without any attention to event length.
When I tried Studio One, piano roll editor ends where part ends felt very annoying.

These are what switchers like me would feel uncomfortable, and I think not difficult request (SONAR already does these).

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (612,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,270 points)
You can always easily change the end location after the fact and there are a set of shortcuts.

Set the End marker with a "Alt/Option + Click" in the Marker Track.

-OR-
** Select everything on the track. "Shift + Double Click" any Event on the track. (Other options available.)
**Press "Alt/Option + Y" (Shortcut for "Transport > Set Start and End to Selection" menu)

That sets the Start/End to match the complete track.

You can write a macro that will do that in one click. (It will have two commands: "Select All on Track", then "Set Start and End to Selection".)

Again, there are other options too, but the initial setting is always a guess, you decide later.
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by neiljordan1 (10,640 points)
I agree. Coming from Pro Tools, I found this rather strange too.

I think it's great to still give users the option to manually set the start & end points of a song, but would be ideal to see an automatic option operating as the default.
...