Questions & Answers

Why do I not hear any sound thru headphones on my Quantum?

+1 vote
170 views
asked Nov 23, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by joekuhn1 (260 points)
The power light is blue, my MacBook pro with studio one 3 pro shows there is sound reaching it as the levels move.  I am using spdif out from my kemper to quantum in and also using the spdif out from quantum to kemper in for reamp purposes.  The issue is I hear nothing from my headphones that are plugged into the quantum.  I just cannot figure it out.  Any help appreciated. Thx and and have a happy Thanksgiving.

Joe in Mobile

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by connorguiberteau (15,760 points)
 
Best answer
Digital inputs are monitored from within the DAW.
0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by steveblizin (150 points)
I am also having this exact same problem. Brand new Quantum 2 Interface. Macbook Pro. Logic Pro X. After installing the unit, I had sound everywhere but was immediately prompted to update firmware. Now I have no sound coming from the unit on outputs 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 , nor do I have sound coming from the headphone jack. Only when I select "input monitoring" in my DAW, can I hear the unit. It records fine but I need to hear whats going on during recording. Frustrating.
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2017 by manfredpristas (140 points)
Same problem (but without SPDIF)! Brand new Quantum and absolutely NO sound on headphone outs and 1/2, 3/4! I am considering to send the unit back and buy a different product ... Sad, disappointing and ... frustrating.
...