Questions & Answers

Why has Transform Instrument track to Audio suddenly gone realtime...?

0 votes
48 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in Studio One 3 by laumann (250 points)
The Transform Instrument to Audio has suddenly gone realtime. It has always worked in the fast mode... The only thing, I've changed, is that I've installed another soundcard (from FireStudio 2626 to Focusrite Saffire Pro 26), but that should not have any influence on the Transform Instrument to Audio... What am I missing here...? And how do I get the "time saving" mode back...?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (161,010 points)
 
Best answer
HI,

That would only happen if you are summing outboard, or  maybe using Pipelne or similar to process with outboard FX because hardware can't render faster than realtime.
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by laumann (250 points)
Thank you very much. I found out myself by accident.
The weird part is, that I had Pipeline inserted. But not on the track, I wanted to Transform. And Pipeline was not in use (I had used it for re-amping/recording), but when I removed Pipeline from the now unused track, everything ran smoothly again... Is it a bug...?
But thanks again
...