Questions & Answers

PreSonus AUDIOBOX USB not working on Mac Sierra

0 votes
124 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in AudioBox Series by john-henryopperman (150 points)
I plugged the AUDIOBOX USB into my Mac Sierra and downloaded the newest version of Universal Control, but the AUDIOBOX does not get picked up by my mac. I plugged it into a normal USB port

Any help would be appreciated, thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (445,980 points)
 
Best answer
We've seen in some instances where High Sierra is picky about letting devices communicate with the OS. Try plugging into a USB Hub and then plug the AudioBox USB into that. The Hub can be powered or unpowered (passive).
–1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by bz57 (260 points)
The Audiobox USB is class compliant, it doesn't need any drivers.  Has worked fine on Sierra here since its release.
...