Questions & Answers

Studio One Should Have A External Instrument Plugin

+103 votes
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by dannylegrand1 (320 points)
It would be great if Studio one would have the External Instrument Plugin like countless other daws have.

This would eliminate the need to have 2 tracks open for external hardware ''Instrument'' And a ''SoundTrack''

This should not be that hard for the developers to make.

And I'm sure it would make a lot of people very happy.

And especially if one could save the settings so that they can load up their external synth by just dragging and dropping their saved input output preset as 1 track.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (466,460 points)
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2017 by aidv (450 points)
"Do not vote on this response"... I like that, have a vote.

I'd like to see an external instrument too. Presence should be external.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (7,620 points)
+1 I'm mostly an ITB kinda guy but I have a couple of analogue hardware synths and it'd be nice if they were easier to integrate into my projects.
–1 vote
answered Feb 24 by georgelea (240 points)
HERE! HERE! DILLY! DILLY!  Of course, to have a pre-written file for our instrument would be great, but many of us have hard drives with tons of other banks for our external rigs.  So, if you had a means of importing an .INS file (Sonar), or whatever Cubase uses that'd be awesomer!