Questions & Answers

“Load/Save Channel Preset” feature request.

+5 votes
112 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by TRevMFB (2,750 points)
edited Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB
Yes I know you can drop a previous recordings track channel plugin chain on the channel of a current project from the browser menu. Yet a quick “Load Preset” and “Save Preset” option would help enhance work flow especially if you can’t remember which song in the browser the specific plugin chain your looking for is.

Even better if this preset saving option has a recallable channel volume fader position as well.

I’d prefer not to have to continue to use an empty session filled with different track names and plugin chain type to find the “preset” I’m looking for quickly in the browser menu.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (615,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by jonnylipsham (7,260 points)
You can already save plugin chains, complete with presets, in the browser. Just open your "favourites", or plugin chains tab, grab any desired saved chain and drag it to the channel.
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,750 points)
Thanks, johnnylipsham, yet I think you misinterpreted my request. I’m wanting a simple load/save option from the on channel plugin insert section. Not going through the browser and dropping plugins into a favorites. Save/load preset options with save parameter values well. Similar feature to the “load channel preset” workflow ease of Cubase which also retains volume fader position and routing.
...